CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TAB:354 H88918

Ms. Cindy Nako
Fastenal Company Purchasing
2001 Theurer Boulevard
Winona, MN 55987

RE: The tariff classification of work gloves from China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Nako:

In your letter dated February 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples of gloves were submitted, style 495-1JL4052 is a pigskin leather gunn cut driver’s glove with a capped wrist.

Style 495-1JJ1843 is a clute cut work glove made of cotton jersey with a knit wrist.

Style 0202903 is a cotton string knit glove.

Style 0202905 is a cotton canvas glove with a PVC dot coated palm, thumb and index finger. The glove has a sewn-on knit wrist

Style 0202904 is a cotton canvas glove with a sewn-on knit wrist. The applicable subheading for style 495-1JL4052 will be 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens or mitts: other: other: men’s, not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 495-1JJ1843 will be 6116.92.6420 HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes, jersey type. The rate of duty will be 23.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 0202903 will be 6116.92.8800 HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 0202905 will be 6216.00.1720 HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastic or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other, subject to cotton restraints. The rate of duty will be 23.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 0202904 will be 6216.00.3800 HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 23.8 percent ad valorem.

Styles 0202905 & 0202904 fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division